Privacy Policy

Phil Goff for Mayor (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz

You may browse and access information contained within this website without providing any personal information. Where you voluntarily provide personal information (eg. through submitting your email address into an online form or making a donation), we will only use that information to communicate with you. We collect personal information from you, if you voluntarily provide it to us, including your:

  • Name
  • Contact information
  • Location (address if a donation is made)

We will keep any such information secure and will not disclose it to any third parties unless required by law to do so. We collect your personal information in order to:

  • Keep in touch with you
  • Provide campaign updates
  • Invite you along to events
  • Adhere to reporting requirements of donations under the Local Electoral Act 2001 and Local Electoral Regulations 2001.

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or another misuse.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong or deleted. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information or to have it corrected, please contact us at info@philgoff.org.nz.

Join the campaign